MARKET TICKET PURCHASE

BUY TICKETS

MARKET SCHEDULE

Tickets for IFAM on Museum Hill, July 7-11 & 14-18, 2021 are on sale now! All tickets are non-refundable. With the exception of Early Bird, each ticket will be for an allotted shopping time of two hours. IFAM Staff will clear the venue between each session to allow for implementation of COVID-Safe Practices. A different group of artists will participate each week, scroll down to see the artist attendance by week*. We will have the artist attendance by week available before tickets go on sale. Mask wearing will be mandated.

*Please note that, due to travel constraints and disruption, artists may need to change the dates of their attendance and IFAM is unable to guarantee individual participation dates.

Wednesday Opening Nights will not be ticketed. It will be a small invite-only celebration.


WEEK 1

EARLY BIRD MARKET (SOLD OUT)
Beat the heat and beat the crowds with early access shopping!
July 8, 2021  •  7:30 am – 10:00 am 
$85 per person


THURSDAY MARKET
Enjoy the sights, sounds, and shopping of the largest and most diverse folk arts festival of its kind in the world!
July 8, 2021  

10:00am – 12:00pm (SOLD OUT)
12:00pm – 2:00pm (SOLD OUT)
2:00pm – 4:00pm (SOLD OUT)
4:00pm – 6:00pm
Tickets $30 Advance ($40 at the door) 


FRIDAY MARKET 
Enjoy the sights, sounds, and shopping of the largest and most diverse folk arts festival of its kind in the world!
July 9, 2021  
8:00am – 10:00am (SOLD OUT)
10:00am – 12:00pm (SOLD OUT)
12:00pm – 2:00pm
2:00pm – 4:00pm
4:00pm – 6:00pm
Tickets $30 Advance ($40 at the door)


SATURDAY MARKET
Enjoy the sights, sounds, and shopping of the largest and most diverse folk arts festival of its kind in the world!
July 10, 2021  
8:00am – 10:00am
10:00am – 12:00pm (SOLD OUT)
12:00pm – 2:00pm
2:00pm – 4:00pm
4:00pm – 6:00pm

Tickets $30 Advance ($40 at the door)


SUNDAY MARKET 
Enjoy the sights, sounds, and shopping of the largest and most diverse folk arts festival of its kind in the world!
July 11, 2021
8:00am – 10:00am
10:00am – 12:00pm
12:00pm – 2:00pm
2:00pm – 4:00pm
4:00pm – 6:00pm

Tickets $30 Advance ($40 at the door)

 

WEEK 2

EARLY BIRD MARKET (SOLD OUT)
Beat the heat and beat the crowds with early access shopping!
July 15, 2021  •  7:30 am – 10:00 am 
$85 per person


THURSDAY MARKET
Enjoy the sights, sounds, and shopping of the largest and most diverse folk arts festival of its kind in the world!
July 15, 2021
10:00am – 12:00pm (SOLD OUT)
12:00pm – 2:00pm
2:00pm – 4:00pm
4:00pm – 6:00pm
Tickets $30 Advance ($40 at the door) 


FRIDAY MARKET 
Enjoy the sights, sounds, and shopping of the largest and most diverse folk arts festival of its kind in the world!
July 16, 2021   
8:00am – 10:00am
10:00am – 12:00pm (SOLD OUT)
12:00pm – 2:00pm
2:00pm – 4:00pm
4:00pm – 6:00pm
Tickets $30 Advance ($40 at the door)


SATURDAY MARKET
Enjoy the sights, sounds, and shopping of the largest and most diverse folk arts festival of its kind in the world!
July 17, 2021  
8:00am – 10:00am
10:00am – 12:00pm 
12:00pm – 2:00pm
2:00pm – 4:00pm
4:00pm – 6:00pm
Tickets $30 Advance ($40 at the door)


SUNDAY MARKET 
Enjoy the sights, sounds, and shopping of the largest and most diverse folk arts festival of its kind in the world!
July 18, 2021  
8:00am – 10:00am
10:00am – 12:00pm
12:00pm – 2:00pm
2:00pm – 4:00pm
4:00pm – 6:00pm

Tickets $30 Advance ($40 at the door)


 

ARTIST ATTENDANCE

The International Folk Art Market (IFAM) is excited to share information about the master folk artists, including first-time participants, joining the 2021 Santa Fe Market. Artists will be participating in one of the two Santa Fe Market weeks, either July 7-11 or July 14-18.

The listing below reflects information available at this time. We remain in contact with other accepted from around the world and look forward to updating this list as their plans for participation are confirmed, so please check back! Please note that, due to travel constraints and disruption, artists may need to change the dates of their attendance and IFAM is unable to guarantee individual participation dates.

 


WEEK 1

Artist Participation – July 7-11, 2021
*First-time IFAM Market Artist

  • Hocine Bazine (Algeria): Rugs
  • Karim Oukid Ouksel (Algeria): Jewelry
  • Magno Caterino Mahecha and Reinel Mendoza – Cooperativa Divino Niño (Colombia): Apparel, Basketry, Beaded Jewelry
  • Marlen Pacheco (Colombia): Rugs
  • Gary González* – Taller Centro Artesanal Del Sombrero Wayuú (Colombia): Hats
  • Leonidas Gutiérrez* – Artesanias Koregujie Pairepa (Colombia): Apparel, Textiles
  • Clandestina* (Cuba): Textiles, Apparel *First-time IFAM Market Artist
  • Dairan Fernandez De La Fuenta (Cuba): 2D Art
  • Julio Barbón Davis (Cuba): 2D Art
  • Luis Rodriguez Ricardo – El Grupo Bayate (Cuba): 2D Art
  • Tinstaba Master Sisal Weavers (Eswatini): Basketry, Beaded Jewelry
  • Amalia Gue – Cooperativa Ixbalamke (Guatemala): Apparel, Textiles
  • Multicolores (Guatemala): Rugs
  • Sándor Pál (Hungary): Jewelry
  • Zsuzsa Zsigmond (Hungary): Textiles
  • Adil M. Khatri and Zakiya Adil Khatri* (India): Apparel
  • Adiv Pure Nature (India): Apparel, Textiles
  • Avani Earthcraft (India): Apparel, Textiles
  • Dwaraka Plus (India): Textiles
  • Hemangini Rathore – Sudarshan (India): Apparel, Textiles
  • Lai by Puja Bhargava Kamath* (India): Jewelry
  • Mamta Varma – Bhairvis Chikan (India): Apparel, Textiles
  • Pachan Premjibhai Siju* (India): Apparel, Textiles
  • Qasab Qutch Craftswomen (India): Apparel, Textiles
  • Andrea Usai – KOKKU (Italy): Jewelry
  • Maki Aizawa and Tsuyo Onodera* – Sonoma Cultural Exchange (Japan): Mixed
  • Acacia Moyo – Olmakau Women’s Beading Cooperative (Kenya): Jewelry
  • Zhanyl Sharshembieva, Kadyrkul Sharshembieva, Aitolkun Sharshembieva, Raushan Sharshembieva – Seven Sisters (Kyrgyzstan): Apparel, Textiles
  • Zhanyl Sharshembieva, Syrgak Aitkulov (Kyrgyzstan): Jewelry
  • Bounkhong Signavon (Lao PDR): Apparel, Textiles
  • Marie Rasoanantenaina, Tahiana Creation (Madagascar): Baskets
  • Lalaina Raharindimby, Organization of Wild Silk Producers (Madagascar): Textiles
  • Aissata Namoko – Coopérative Djiguiyaso (Mali): Textiles
  • Mohamed El Maouloud Ag Hamid – Association Timidwa (Mali): Jewelry
  • Banamex (Mexico): Mixed Media
  • Agustin Cruz Prudencio (Mexico): 3D Art
  • José Luis Reyes Martínez (Mexico): Ceramics
  • Manuel Jerónimo Reyes, José Manual Jerónimo Ceja, and María Guadalupe Fabián Medina* (Mexico): Ceramics
  • Isabelle Collins – Arte Ventosa (Mexico): 3D Art
  • Josué Eleazar Castro Razo and Elisa Ayala y Josué Castro (Mexico): 3D Art
  • La Familia Lorenzo Mexican Folk Art (Mexico): 2D Art
  • Porfirio Gutierrez and Juana Gutierrez Contreras (Mexico): Rugs
  • Florencia Espinal Ramirez and Vicente Castillo (Mexico): 3D Art
  • Federico Jiminez (Mexico): Jewelry
  • Julio Laja Chichicaxtle* – Manteles Bordados Otomí Hechos A Mano (Mexico): Textiles
  • Pedro Meza – Sna Jolobil (Mexico); Apparel, Textiles
  • Yesenia Yadira Salgado Tellez (Mexico): Jewelry
  • Elhadji Mohamed Koumama (Niger): Jewelry
  • Gasali Adeyemo (Nigeria): Apparel, Textiles
  • Timoteo Ccarita Sacaca (Peru): Textiles
  • Abel Zevallos Montes* – Makiarte (Peru): Apparel, Textiles
  • Roots of South Sudan (South Sudan): Jewelry
  • Somporn Intaraparyong and Wandee Jitnirat – Chinalai Tribal Antiques, Ltd. (Thailand): Apparel, Textiles
  • Mehmet Cetinkaya Gallery (Turkey): Textiles
  • Henrietta Snype* (USA): Baskets – nominated by Museum of International Folk Art
  • Martha Arquero* (USA): 3D Art – nominated by Museum of Indian Arts and Culture
  • David Sloan* (USA): Mixed – nominated by the Wheelwright Museum
  • Alisher Khaydarov (Uzbekistan): Jewelry
  • Aziz Murtazaev* – Crafts Studio Ikat-Uz (Uzbekistan): Textiles
  • Zarina Kendjaeva – School of Traditional Carpet Weaving, Embroidery & Natural Dyeing Supported by Unesco (Uzbekistan): Textiles
  • Dilshod Ismanov (Uzbekistan): Rugs
  • Gulnora Odilova (Uzbekistan): Textiles
  • Muhayo Alieva – Bibi Hanum (Uzbekistan): Apparel, Textiles
  • Sanjar Nazarov (Uzbekistan): Textiles
  • Fattillo Kendjaev and Rustam Abdullaev, – School of Traditional Carpet Weaving, Embroidery & Natural Dyeing Supported by Unesco (Uzbekistan): Rugs
  • Rushana Burkhanova – Bukhara Carpet School (Uzbekistan): Rugs
  • Shavkiddin Kamalov, Blacksmith Workshop and Museum (Uzbekistan): Metal

 [/one_half]

WEEK 2

Artist Participation – July 14-18, 2021
*First-time IFAM Market Artist

  • Jerónimo Coll (Argentina): Leatherwork
  • Ivan Dimitrov (Bulgaria): 3D Art
  • Zhou Xingshi – Soul Indigo (China): Textiles
  • Crucelina Chocho Opua (Colombia): Baskets
  • Luis Alberto Cano (Colombia): Jewlery
  • Maria Concepcion Ospina Gomez – Kayuusipaa (Colombia): Apparel, Textiles
  • Roberto Domingo Gil Esteban (Cuba): 2D Art
  • Cenia Gutierrez Alfonso (Cuba): 2D Art
  • Leandro Gomez Quintero (Cuba): 3D Art
  • Guillermo Estrada Viera* (Cuba): 2D Art
  • Valentin Alarcon (Ecuador): Apparel and Textiles
  • Tentmakers of Cairo (Egypt): Textiles
  • Blaise Cayol (France): Baskets
  • Eric Adjetey Anang* (Ghana): 3D Art
  • Rosario Ratzán* (Guatemala): Apparel, Textiles
  • Gabriel Bien-Aimé* (Haiti): Metal
  • Haiti Projects (Haiti): Apparel
  • Abduljabbar Khatri and Abdullah Khatri – SIDR Craft (India): Apparel, Textiles
  • Durgabai Vyam, Sarita Dhurve, Rajendra Shyam, and Raju Maravi – Gaia Tree (India): 2D Art
  • Firdose Ahmad Jan (India): Apparel, Textiles
  • Janmamad Salemamad Luhar (India): Apparel, Textiles
  • Meeta Mastani – Bindaas Unlimited (India): Apparel, Textiles
  • Suifyan Ismail Khatri (India): Apparel, Textiles
  • WomenWeave Charitable Trust* (India): Textiles
  • Vanita Chauhan* (India): Textiles
  • Asif Shaikh (India): Textiles
  • Veomanee Douangdala – Ock Pop Tok (Lao PDR): Apparel, Textiles
  • Darouny Thongdynalai – Blanc De Noir & Co. (Lao PDR): Jewelry
  • Andrea Velasco* – NGO Impacto (Mexico): Apparel, Textiles
  • Bonifacio Vasquez Pacheco/Aurelia Gomez Jiminez* (Mexico): Apparel, Textiles
  • Juan Isaac Vásquez Garcia, Jerónimo Vásquez Gutiérrez, Isaac Vásquez Gutiérrez, and Wilmer Vásquez Luis – Isaac Vásquez Studio (Mexico): Rugs
  • Rafael Cilau Valadez – Wixarikarte (Mexico): 3D Art
  • The Huichol Center for Cultural Survival and Traditional Arts* (Mexico): Jewelry
  • Carla Fernández (Mexico): Apparel, Textiles
  • Manuel David Reyes Ramirez and Maricela Gomez Lopez* (Mexico): Ceramics
  • Armando Enrique Jiminez Aragon – Cuna De Artesanos (Mexico): 3D Art
  • Soledad Martha Hernandez de Castillo – Taller Alfonso Castillo (Mexico): Ceramics
  • Octavio Esteban Reyes (Mexico): Ceramics
  • Jose German Punzo Nuñez, Ignacio Punzo Angel, Jose Rosaldo Punzo Nuñez, Ignacio Gabriel Punzo Nuñez, and maria Angelica Nuñez Punzo (Mexico): 3D Art, Metal
  • Sita Lama Sherpa – Yangma Olangchung Traditional Weavers Cooperative (Nepal): Rugs
  • Gasali Adeyemo (Nigeria): Apparel, Textiles
  • Hamdi Natsheh, Hamzeh Natsheh, and Waseem Natsheh – Hebron Glass (Palestine): Glass
  • Sulafa Embroidery Centre (Palestine): Textiles
  • Lider Rivera Matos (Peru): Jewelry
  • Olinda Silvano Inuma De Arias* (Peru): Textiles
  • Timoteo Ccarita Sacaca (Peru): Textiles
  • Carol Fernandez Tinoco – Amapolay (Peru): Textiles, 2D Art
  • Nilda Callanaupa – Centro De Textiles Tradicionales Del Cusco (Peru): Textiles
  • Jabulile Nala – Okuhlekodwa Trading and Projects (South Africa): Ceramics
  • Luis Méndez López – Luis Méndez Artesanos (Spain): Jewlery
  • Salaheddin (Syria): Glass
  • Sidai Maasai Women Organization (Tanzania): Jewelry
  • Lesia Pona, Olga Pona, Oleg Pona, Nataliya Tereshchak, Katerina Tereshchak, and Valentina Zamulniska – Pokuttya Folk Art (Ukraine): Apparel, Textiles
  • Roman Zilinko* (Ukraine): 2D and 3D Art
  • Ivan Bobkov* (Ukraine): Ceramics
  • Martha Arquero* (USA): Ceramics
  • Rita Padilla Haufmann* (USA): Textiles – Nominated by the Museum of Spanish Colonia Art
  • Jaycee Nahohai* (USA): Ceramics – Nominated by the School for Advanced Research
  • Marlene Nielson* (USA): Baskets – Nominated by IAIA Museum of Contemporary Native Arts
  • Abdulla Narvzullaev (Uzbekistan): Ceramics
  • Bakhtiyor Nazirov and Diyorbek Nazirov* (Uzbekistan): Ceramics
  • Ikhtiyor Kendjaev (Uzbekistan): Rugs
  • Khomid Zukhurutdinov (Uzbekistan): Rugs
  • Madina Kasimbaeva (Uzbekistan): Textiles
  • Mario Calderon (Venezuela): Toys
  • UNESCO: Mixed Media