INTERNATIONAL FOLK ART MARKET | SANTA FE
We’re pleased to announce the
2024 selected market artists
These master artists were selected by the independent artist selection and placement committees.
We are grateful to all the artists who applied and look forward to an incredible 20th anniversary market.
Join us, July 11-14, 2024 at the Santa Fe Railyard Park.
Tickets go on sale May 1, 2024
Out of 571 applications, 167 artists from 51 countries have been selected!
IFAM is excited to welcome 41 first-time artists and a new country:
Papua New Guinea.
2024 NEW IFAM ARTISTS
Akhtar Mir
Among Equals
Anitha N - Siddi Kavand (Hand Made Quilts By African- Indian Community From Karnataka)
Atelier Talasin
Attila Ayni, Inc
Bekhruz Akhmedov
Bhutanese Crafts
Chipuelo Oriente
Coonoor & Co
Djamol
Eldar Mamytov
Eszter Revesz // Dreaming Threads
Gulmira Islomova, Suzani By Gulmira
Gunjan Jain
Harbach/Décorateur Tissage Traditionnel
Harutyun Iskandaryan
Hutsul Culture Of Ukraine – Mountain Highlanders’ Folk Art
Ice Sarlince Tede Dara | Meet The Makers Indonesia - Ntt
Ignacio Netzahualcoyotl Nava
Juan Sajvin Visual Arts
Juliana Anak Embrose
Kamoru Kayode Agbelekale
Karomi Crafts N Textiles
Leshemi Origins
Makhsudjon
Maria Stefanescu
Matin Malikzada / Malikzada Pottery
Mbili Fashion
Nilsa Judelina Teni Gué/ Bordados Caracoles
Nobuhle Maphumulo
Nokukhanya Nhlalonhle Khumalo
Obatawe - Aoware (Asociación De Okienani Waorani De Orellana)
Rahat Ali
Silpi Sala
Taller De Papel Artesanal Delirio
Tetyana Skoromna
Tjanpi Desert Weavers
Turkmen Handicrafts
Yuma. Taru | Iihan Studio
Zalkarbek
All 2024 IFAM ARTISTS
-
Kandahar Treasure, Textile – Apparel
Khairullah Faizi, Glasswork
Matin Malikzada / Malikzada Pottery, Ceramics *New Artist
Turkmen Handicrafts, Textile – Carpets *New Artist
-
Hocine Bazine, Textile – Carpets
Karim Oukid Ouksel, Jewelry – Primarily Metal
-
Jerónimo Coll Y Familia, Leatherwork
-
Harutyun Iskandaryan, Jewelry – Primarily Metal
-
Gabriella Possum Nungurrayi, 2D Art
Tjanpi Desert Weavers, Baskets
-
Bhutanese Crafts, Baskets
Greencraft, Textile – Apparel
-
Taller Artesal Laureke, Jewelry – Primarily Metal
-
Paillamilla Ortiz Marco Remigio, Jewelry – Primarily Metal
-
Antonila Ramos - Arara And El Progreso, Sculpture
Chipuelo Oriente, Ceramics
Crucelina Chocho - Kuperre, Baskets
Luis Fernanado Piraza Ismare, Baskets
María Concepción Ospina-Gómez / Kayuusipaa Colombia, Textile – Apparel
Marlen Pacheco, Textile – Carpets
Reinel Antonio Mendoza Montalvo, Textile – Apparel
-
Carlos Caceres Valladares, 2D Art
Dairan Fernandez De La Fuente, 2D Art
El Grupo Bayate - Luis Rodriguez Ricardo, 2D Art
Leandro Gomez Quintero, Sculpture
Sandra Dooley Medina, 2D Art
-
Aweidi Rainforest Colours, Ceramics
Obatawe - Aoware (Asociación De Okienani Waorani De Orellana), Textile – Apparel
Valentin Alarcon, Textile – Apparel
-
Tally Assuit Women's Collective (Tawc), Textile – Apparel
-
Tintsaba Master Weavers, Baskets
-
Firew Konjo | Jano Handicraft Coopertive, Textile – Apparel
-
Blaise Cayol, Baskets
-
Bolga Woven, Baskets
George Baah | Kwame Baah, Textile – Apparel
-
Amalia Gué / Cooperativa Ixbalamke, Textile – Apparel
Indigo By Olga Reiche, Textile – Apparel
Juan Sajvin Visual Arts, 2D Art
Kakaw Designs, Textile – Apparel
Lidia Amanda Lopez De Lopez, Textile – Apparel
Multicolores, Textile – Carpets
Nilsa Judelina Teni Gué/ Bordados Caracoles Textile – Apparel
-
Georges Valris, 2D Art
Josnel Bruno, Metalwork
Mireille Delisme, 2D Art
Serge Jolimeau, Metalwork
Valentin Valris, 2D Art
-
Attila, Leatherwork
Eszter Revesz // Dreaming Threads, Textile – Carpets
Suto Levente Lehel, Woodwork
Zsuzsa Zsigmond, Textile – Home
-
Abdullah Khatri / Abduljabbar Khatri / Sidr Craft, Textile – Apparel
Akhtar Mir, Textile – Apparel
Anil Vangad, 2D Art
Anitha N - Siddi Kavand (Hand Made Quilts By African- Indian Community From Karnataka), Textile – Home
Asif Shaikh, Textile – Apparel
Craft Stories (By Lai), Jewelry – Primarily Metal
Gunjan Jain, Textile – Apparel
Hemangini Rathore - Sudarshan, Textile – Apparel
Janmamad Salemamad Luhar, Metalwork
Karomi Crafts N Textiles, Textile – Apparel
Leshemi Origins, Textile – Home
Mamta Varma, Textile – Apparel
Meeta Mastani/Bindaas Unlimited, Textile – Apparel
Pritikana Goswami, Textile – Apparel
Raasleela Textile, Textile – Apparel
Siju Shamji Vishram, Textile – Home
Silpi Sala, Textile – Apparel
Sufiyan Ismail Khatri, Textile – Carpets
Thilak/Kalam Shastra, Textile – Apparel
Womenweave Charitable Trust, Textile – Apparel
-
Ice Sarlince Tede Dara | Meet The Makers Indonesia - Ntt, Textile – Home
-
Andrea Usai - Kokku, Jewelry – Primarily Metal
-
Amu: Weaving Together Arts, Cultures And Communities, Woodwork
Hiyoshiya, Paper
Maki Aizawa & Tsuyo Onodera "Kamiko", Textile – Apparel
-
Phoebe Lasoi Salau, Jewelry – Primarily Nonmetal
-
Eldar Mamytov, Textile – Apparel
Kyrgyz Handmade, Textile – Carpets
Zalkarbek, Jewelry – Primarily Metal
-
Bounkhong Signavong/Lao Design, Textile – Apparel
Darouny Thongdynalai | Blanc De Noir And Co., Jewelry – Primarily Metal
Tikkiwallah, Textile – Apparel
Veomanee Douangdala | Ock Pop Tok, Textile – Home
-
Tahiana Creation, Baskets
-
Juliana Anak Embrose, Jewelry – Primarily Nonmetal
-
Ahpada (Asean Handicraft Promotion And Development Association), Baskets
-
Aboubakar Fofana, Textile – Apparel
Birama Berthe, Jewelry – Primarily Nonmetal
Mohamed Elmaouloud Ag Hamid | Association Timidwa, Jewelry – Primarily Metal
-
Alejandro Guadalupe García And Alejandro Guadalupe Zoreque, Woodwork
Antiguas Maravillas, Jewelry – Primarily Metal
Arte Mixe Xoj, Textile – Apparel
Carla Fernández Casa De Mod, Textile – Apparel
Claudia Marítnez Vargas, Sculpture
Edith Albarran Duque And Cesar Montes Rosales, Jewelry – Primarily Metal
El Camino De Los Altos, Textile – Home
Florencia Espinal Ramirez, Woodwork
Ignacio Netzahualcoyotl Nava, Textile – Apparel
Jerónimo Vásquez Gutiérrez, Wilmer Vásquez Luis And Yulisa Vicente Mendoza, Textile – Carpets
José Germán Punzo Nuñez, Metalwork
Magdalena Pedro Martinez, Ceramics
Manuel David Reyes Ramirez, Ceramics
Manuel Jerónimo Reyes, José Manuel Jerónimo Cejas, And María Guadalupe Fabián Medina, Ceramics
Mexican Dreamweavers, Textile – Apparel
Museo Belber, Jewelry – Primarily Metal
Pedro Meza Meza/ Sna Jolobil, Textile – Apparel
Pedro Ortega Lozano, Paper
Porfirio Gutierrez, Textile – Carpets
Taller De Papel Artesanal Delirio, Paper
Taller Xicola, Textile – Home
-
Atelier Talasin, Textile – Carpets
Harbach/Décorateur Tissage Traditionnel, Textile – Home
-
Omba Arts Trust, Baskets
-
Haoua Albaka Tawre Jewelry – Primarily Metal
Moussa Albaka Jewelry – Primarily Metal
-
Akeem Ayanniyi, Woodwork
Gasali Adeyemo, Textile – Apparel
Kamoru Kayode Agbelekale, Textile – Home
Mbili Fashion, Textile – Apparel
-
Amna Shariff, Jewelry – Primarily Metal
Rahat Ali, Woodwork
-
Hebron Glass, Glasswork
Sulafa Embroidery Center, Textile – Apparel
-
Among Equals, Textile – Apparel
-
Amapolay Textile – apparel
Artemio Poma Gutierrez Ceramics
Asociacion Tejidores Inka Pallay Textile – apparel
Ayni, Inc, Textile – Home
Claudio Jimenez Quispe, Sculpture
Hilos Y Colores - Faustino Flores And Meche Yauri, Textile – Home
Nilda Callanaupa / Centro De Textiles Tradicionales Del Cusco-Cttc, Textile – Home
Pompeyo Berrocal Evanan, Woodwork
Sonia-Hilda Cach, Jewelry – Primarily Metal
Timoteo Ccarita Sacaca And Benita Ccana Rojo, Textile – Apparel
-
The Nativity Scene Makers Of Kraków, Sculpture
-
Maria Stefanescu, Ceramics
-
Gahaya Links Cooperatives, Baskets
-
Angeline Bonisiwe Masuku Trading, Baskets
Jabulile Nala, Ceramics
Monkeybiz, Sculpture
Nobuhle Maphumulo, Baskets
Nokukhanya Nhlalonhle Khumalo, Baskets
Zulugal Retro, Jewelry – Primarily Nonmetal
-
Luis Méndez Artesanos S.L., Jewelry – Primarily Metal
-
Chen-Chu Lin / Dart Taiwan Ndhu, Textile – Apparel
Yuma. Taru | Iihan Studio, Textile – Apparel
-
Sidai Designs, Jewelry – Primarily Nonmetal
-
Somporn Intaraprayong/Wandee Jitnirat, Textile – Apparel
-
Hutsul Culture Of Ukraine – Mountain Highlanders’ Folk Art, Textile – Apparel
Pokuttya Folk Art, Textile – Apparel
Tetyana Skoromna, 2D Art
-
Bekhruz Akhmedov, Textile – Home
Djamol, Textile – Carpets
*Note: As of April 2, 2024 we are saddened to share that Djamol is unable participate in this year’s Market due to a challenge obtaining a visa for travel to the US .
Djamol of Uzbekistan
Gijduvan Crafts Centre, Ceramics
Gulmira Islomova, Suzani By Gulmira, Textile – Apparel
Gulnora Odilova, Textile – Apparel
Ikhtiyor Kendjaev, Textile – Carpets
Makhsudjon, Metalwork
Mukhabbat Kuchkorova, Textile – Home
Rustam Usmanov And Damir Usmanov, Ceramics
Sanjar Nazarov, Textile – Home
School Of Traditional Carpet Weaving, Embroidery & Natural Dyeing Supported By Unesco, Textile – Carpets
-
Mario Calderón, Woodwork
Yexenia Espinosa, President, Medewa Cooperative; Aurora Rodriguez, Coordinator, Kanawasumi Cooperative, Baskets
-
Evah Mudenda, Baskets