2019 IFAM Santa Fe Artist Profiles

Sort by Region:
Sort by Country:
Karim Oukid Ouksel
Karim Oukid Ouksel
Country: Algeria
Media: Jewelry
Sabahar
Sabahar
Country: Ethiopia
Media: Textiles
Phoebe Lasoi
Phoebe Lasoi
Country: Kenya
Media: Apparel, Jewelry
Organization: Kitengela Women Olmakau Cooperative
Maji Moto Maasai Women's Project
Maji Moto Maasai Women's Project
Country: Kenya
Media: Beadwork, Jewelry, Leatherwork, Textile apparel, Woodwork
Organization: Maji Moto Maasai Women's Project
Prisca Marie Ramanaliniaina
Prisca Marie Ramanaliniaina
Country: Madagascar
Media: Home Accessories, Textile apparel
Organization: Association Tanjona
Lalaina Raharindimby
Lalaina Raharindimby
Country: Madagascar
Media: Textiles
Organization: SEPALI Madagascar
Marie Alexandrine Rasoanantenaina
Marie Alexandrine Rasoanantenaina
Country: Madagascar
Media: Basketry, Textiles
Organization: Tahiana Creation
Aissata Namoko
Aissata Namoko
Country: Mali
Media: Textiles
Organization: Cooperative Djiguiyaso
Mohamed El Maouloud Ag Hamid
Mohamed El Maouloud Ag Hamid
Country: Mali
Media: Jewelry / Leatherwork
Organization: Association Timidwa
Fatima and Khira Ouaderrou
Fatima and Khira Ouaderrou
Country: Morocco
Media: Rugs
Ella Kamati
Ella Kamati
Country: Namibia
Media: Basketry, Jewelry
Organization: Omba Arts Trust
Elhadji Mohamed Koumama
Elhadji Mohamed Koumama
Country: Niger
Media: Jewelry
Organization: Tuareg Jewelry
Gasali Adeyemo
Gasali Adeyemo
Country: Nigeria
Media: Textile apparel
Janet Nkubana
Janet Nkubana
Country: Rwanda
Media: Basketry, Jewelry - nonmetal
Organization: Gahaya Links Cooperatives
ZuluGal Retro
ZuluGal Retro
Country: South Africa
Media: Beadwork
Organization: ZuluGal Retro
Jabulile Nala
Jabulile Nala
Country: South Africa
Media: Ceramics
Organization: Okuhlekodwa Trading and projects
Thembi Dlamini
Thembi Dlamini
Country: Swaziland
Media: Basketry, Jewelry
Organization: Tintsaba Master Sisal Weavers
Sidai Maasai Women Organization
Sidai Maasai Women Organization
Country: Tanzania
Media: Beadwork, Jewelry - nonmetal
Organization: Sidai Maasai Women Organization
Janet Golder Kngwarreye, Ronnie Jungula Bird & Genevieve Kemarre Loy
Janet Golder Kngwarreye, Ronnie Jungula Bird & Genevieve Kemarre Loy
Country: Australia
Media: 2D Art
Organization: Central Aboriginal Artists, Clare Valley Art Gallery
Yang Xiufen
Yang Xiufen
Country: China
Media: Textiles
Organization: Jijia Village Batik Association
Mayasari Sekarlaranti
Mayasari Sekarlaranti
Country: Indonesia
Media: Apparel, Textiles
Organization: Galeri Batik Jawa Indigo, Co., Ltd.
Bounkhong Signavong
Bounkhong Signavong
Country: Lao PDR
Media: Textiles
Senia Jugi
Senia Jugi
Country: Malaysia
Media: Basketry, Beadwork, Other (Bark Painting), Textiles
Organization: Society Atelier Sarawak
Suriya Wongchai
Suriya Wongchai
Country: Thailand
Media: Textiles
Organization: Tai Lue Textile Museum
Somporn Intaraprayong
Somporn Intaraprayong
Country: Thailand
Media: Jewelry, Textiles
Organization: Chinalai Tribal Antiques Ltd
Ivan Dimitrov
Ivan Dimitrov
Country: Bulgaria
Media: Woodwork
François Fresnais
François Fresnais
Country: France
Media: Ceramics
Blaise Cayol
Blaise Cayol
Country: France
Media: Basketry
Organization: Celui Qui Tresse
Kiryakos Andrew Nicolas Lazarides
Kiryakos Andrew Nicolas Lazarides
Country: Greece
Media: Painting
Zsuzsa Zsigmond
Zsuzsa Zsigmond
Country: Hungary
Media: Textiles
Imre Albert Szucs
Imre Albert Szucs
Country: Hungary
Media: Ceramics
Andrea Usai
Andrea Usai
Country: Italy
Media: Jewelry
Organization: KOKKU
Luis Méndez López
Luis Méndez López
Country: Spain
Media: Jewelry
Organization: Luis Mendez Artesanos S.L.
Lesia Pona
Lesia Pona
Country: Ukraine
Media: Several
Organization: Pokuttya Folk Art
Hocine Bazine
Hocine Bazine
Country: Algeria
Media: Textiles
Tarek Abdelhay Hafez Abouelenin & Ekramy Hanafy Ahmed Mahmoud
Tarek Abdelhay Hafez Abouelenin & Ekramy Hanafy Ahmed Mahmoud
Country: Egypt
Media: Textiles
Organization: Tentmakers of Cairo
Salma Abed Damej and Doha Awath Saber
Salma Abed Damej and Doha Awath Saber
Country: Iraq
Media: Rugs
Organization: Nature Iraq
Ben Zion David
Ben Zion David
Country: Israel
Media: Jewelry
Organization: Yemenite Art
Abdeloihed Elbellaj, Khaddouj Bouffi
Abdeloihed Elbellaj, Khaddouj Bouffi
Country: Morocco
Media: Textiles
Organization: Hana Women’s Association
Syeda M. Bibi & Begum Bibi
Syeda M. Bibi & Begum Bibi
Country: Pakistan
Media: Home Accessories, Textile apparel
Organization: Poetic Threads of Pakistan, Swat Valley Women's Handicraft Association
IKIGAI
IKIGAI
Country: Pakistan
Media: Textiles
Organization: IKIGAI
Gohar Sajid
Gohar Sajid
Country: Pakistan
Media: Apparel
Amna Shariff
Amna Shariff
Country: Pakistan
Media: Jewelry
Organization: Amna Shariff Jewelry
Noshad Yousuf
Noshad Yousuf
Country: Pakistan
Media: Metalwork, Wood Carving
Sulafa Embroidery Center
Sulafa Embroidery Center
Country: Palestinian Territories
Media: Textiles
Organization: United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA) for Palestine Refugees in the Near East
Hamdi Natsheh & Hamzeh Natsheh
Hamdi Natsheh & Hamzeh Natsheh
Country: Palestinian Territories
Media: Glasswork
Organization: Hebron Glass
Salaheddin
Salaheddin
Country: Syria
Media: Glasswork
Hemangini Rathore
Hemangini Rathore
Country: India
Media: Textile apparel
Dr. Ismail Mohmed Khatri & Juned Ismail Khatri
Dr. Ismail Mohmed Khatri & Juned Ismail Khatri
Country: India
Media: Textile apparel
Stitch by Stitch
Stitch by Stitch
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: Stitch by Stitch
Naynaben Bhavsar
Naynaben Bhavsar
Country: India
Media: Painting
Janmamad Salemamad Luhar
Janmamad Salemamad Luhar
Country: India
Media: Metalwork
Firdose Ahmad Jan
Firdose Ahmad Jan
Country: India
Media: Textile apparel
Mahua Lahiri & Pritikana Goswami
Mahua Lahiri & Pritikana Goswami
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Silpinwita Das
Silpinwita Das
Country: India
Media: Apparel
Shalini Karn
Shalini Karn
Country: India
Media: Painting
Ramesh Virji Mangariya
Ramesh Virji Mangariya
Country: India
Media: Apparel
Mahalaxmi Das
Mahalaxmi Das
Country: India
Media: Painting
Rashmi Bharti
Rashmi Bharti
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: Avani Earthcraft
Angana Bordoloi
Angana Bordoloi
Country: India
Media: Apparel
Abdul Basir Fakirmamad Khatri
Abdul Basir Fakirmamad Khatri
Country: India
Media: Apparel
Organization: Somaiya Kala Vidya
Ereena by Exemplar International Private Limited
Ereena by Exemplar International Private Limited
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: Ereena by Exemplar International Private Limited
Anupama Bose, Islamuddin Neelgar & Alima Begum
Anupama Bose, Islamuddin Neelgar & Alima Begum
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Adiv Pure Nature
Adiv Pure Nature
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: Adiv Pure Nature
Qasab Kutch Craftswomen Producer Co. Ltd.
Qasab Kutch Craftswomen Producer Co. Ltd.
Country: India
Media: Apparel, Home Accessories, Textiles
Organization: Qasab Kutch Craftswomen Producer Co. Ltd. (Women Artisan Cooperative)
Siju Shamji Vishram
Siju Shamji Vishram
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Abdulaziz Alimamad Khatri
Abdulaziz Alimamad Khatri
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Kanchana Yakkala
Kanchana Yakkala
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: DWARAKA PLUS
Meeta Mastani
Meeta Mastani
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: Bindaas Unlimited and Chaubundi
Thilak Reddy
Thilak Reddy
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Sufiyan Ismail Khatri
Sufiyan Ismail Khatri
Country: India
Media: Home Accessories, Rugs, Textile apparel
Bashir Ahmad Jan
Bashir Ahmad Jan
Country: India
Media: Textile apparel
Shamlu Dudeja
Shamlu Dudeja
Country: India
Media: Apparel, Textiles
Organization: SHE Foundation
Abduljabbar M. Khatri & Abdullah M. Khatri
Abduljabbar M. Khatri & Abdullah M. Khatri
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: Sidr Craft
Asif Shaikh
Asif Shaikh
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Dahyalal Kudecha
Dahyalal Kudecha
Country: India
Media: Textile apparel
Mamta Varma
Mamta Varma
Country: India
Media: Textiles
Organization: Bhairvis Chikan
Ilya Kazakov
Ilya Kazakov
Country: Kazakhstan
Media: Jewelry, Woodwork
Farzana Sharshembieva
Farzana Sharshembieva
Country: Kyrgyzstan
Media: Apparel, Textiles
Organization: Farzana
Zhanyl Sharshembieva
Zhanyl Sharshembieva
Country: Kyrgyzstan
Media: Textile apparel
Organization: Seven Sisters
Zhanyl Baisheva
Zhanyl Baisheva
Country: Kyrgyzstan
Media: Textiles
Organization: Public Fund "Altyn Oimok"
Erkebu Djumagulova
Erkebu Djumagulova
Country: Kyrgyzstan
Media: Textile apparel
Souksakhone Khakhamphanh
Souksakhone Khakhamphanh
Country: Laos
Media: Textiles
Organization: Weavers of Xam Thai
Sita Lama Sherpa with Sandeep Pokhrel
Sita Lama Sherpa with Sandeep Pokhrel
Country: Nepal
Media: Rugs
The Red Sari
The Red Sari
Country: Nepal
Media: Textiles
Organization: The Red Sari
Dilshod Usmanov
Dilshod Usmanov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Obidjon Obudov
Obidjon Obudov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Apparel
Anvar Kurbanov
Anvar Kurbanov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Rugs
Nargis Bekmuhamedova
Nargis Bekmuhamedova
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textile apparel
Organization: Nargis Art Shops
Khomid Zukhurutdinov
Khomid Zukhurutdinov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Organization: Al Khabib Carpet Shop
Sanjar Ravshanovich Nazarov
Sanjar Ravshanovich Nazarov
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Muhayo Aliyeva
Muhayo Aliyeva
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Organization: Bibi Hanum
Ikhtiyor Kendjaev
Ikhtiyor Kendjaev
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Carpets / Rugs
Zarina Kendjaeva
Zarina Kendjaeva
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Carpets / Rugs
Organization: School of Traditional Carpet Weaving, Embroidery & Natural Dyeing supported by UNESCO
Gulnora Odilova
Gulnora Odilova
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Madina Kasimbaeva
Madina Kasimbaeva
Country: Uzbekistan
Media: Textiles
Ramón Gutiérrez
Ramón Gutiérrez
Country: Argentina
Media: Textiles
Organization: Cooperativa Mesa Local Laguna Blanca
Jerónimo Coll
Jerónimo Coll
Country: Argentina
Media: Leatherwork, Metalwork
Marco Antonio Leonardini Sierra & Maria Eugenia Gutierrez Villafan
Marco Antonio Leonardini Sierra & Maria Eugenia Gutierrez Villafan
Country: Bolivia
Media: Jewelry
Organization: Laureke Workshop
Gladys Dosape Chiqueno
Gladys Dosape Chiqueno
Country: Bolivia
Media: Home Accessories, Textiles
Organization: Cheque Oitedie Cooperative
Marco Remigio & Paillamilla Ortiz
Marco Remigio & Paillamilla Ortiz
Country: Chile
Media: Home Accessories, Textile apparel
Natalia Santamaria
Natalia Santamaria
Country: Colombia
Media: Textile apparel
Organization: Mama Shaman
Luis Alberto Cano
Luis Alberto Cano
Country: Colombia
Media: Jewelry, Metalwork
Organization: Precoarte
Maria Concepcion Flores
Maria Concepcion Flores
Country: Colombia
Media: Carpets / Rugs
Organization: Asociación de Artesanos de Chimichagua
Ferney Mejia Dura
Ferney Mejia Dura
Country: Colombia
Media: Basketry
Organization: Asociación Gloria de Dios
Leonidas Gutierrez
Leonidas Gutierrez
Country: Colombia
Media: Apparel
Organization: Artesanías Koreguaje Pairepa
Marlen Pacheco
Marlen Pacheco
Country: Colombia
Media: Textiles
Organization: Watay
Rosmery Uribe
Rosmery Uribe
Country: Colombia
Media: Textiles
Organization: Asociación de Trabajo en Molas - ASOIMOLA
Reinel Mendoza & Magno Mahecha
Reinel Mendoza & Magno Mahecha
Country: Colombia
Media: Apparel, Jewelry
Organization: Cooperativa Divino Nino
Crucelina Chocho Opura
Crucelina Chocho Opura
Country: Colombia
Media: Basketry
Ramiro Moreno
Ramiro Moreno
Country: Colombia
Media: Woodwork
Organization: Comunidad Central Corocito
María Concepción Ospina Gómez
María Concepción Ospina Gómez
Country: Colombia
Media: Textiles
Organization: Kayuusipaa
Dairan Fernández de la Fuente
Dairan Fernández de la Fuente
Country: Cuba
Media: Printmaking
Organization: Taller de Gráfica Experimental
Manuel Arias Silveira
Manuel Arias Silveira
Country: Cuba
Media: Printmaking
Organization: Casa Editoria Cuadernos Papiro
Luis Rodriguez Arias & Luis Rodriguez Ricardo
Luis Rodriguez Arias & Luis Rodriguez Ricardo
Country: Cuba
Media: Painting
Organization: El Grupo Bayate
Roberto Domingo Gil Esteban
Roberto Domingo Gil Esteban
Country: Cuba
Media: Painting
Leandro Gomez Quintero
Leandro Gomez Quintero
Country: Cuba
Media: Sculpture
Daniela Quiniones
Daniela Quiniones
Country: Ecuador
Media: Textiles
Rosa Canelos Vargas
Rosa Canelos Vargas
Country: Ecuador
Media: Ceramics
Andrea Tello
Andrea Tello
Country: Ecuador
Media: Jewelry
Jorge Moscoso
Jorge Moscoso
Country: Ecuador
Media: Jewelry
Organization: Belle Jewelry
Valentin Alarcon
Valentin Alarcon
Country: Ecuador
Media: Other: Straw Hats
Organization: Tejedoras de Azogues
Multicolores' Maya Women's Rug Hooking Cooperative
Multicolores' Maya Women's Rug Hooking Cooperative
Country: Guatemala
Media: Textiles
Organization: Multicolores’ Maya Women’s Rug Hooking Cooperative
Amalia Gue
Amalia Gue
Country: Guatemala
Media: Textiles
Organization: Cooperativa Ixbalamk´e, Indigo
Jean Mikerson
Jean Mikerson
Country: Haiti
Media: Metalwork
Valentin Valris
Valentin Valris
Country: Haiti
Media:
Jean Rene Leseau
Jean Rene Leseau
Country: Haiti
Media: Apparel, Home Accessories
Organization: Haiti Projects
Georges Valris
Georges Valris
Country: Haiti
Media: Beadwork
Josnel Bruno
Josnel Bruno
Country: Haiti
Media: Metalwork
Serge Jolimeau
Serge Jolimeau
Country: Haiti
Media: Metalwork, Sculpture
Manuel Cruz Prudencio
Manuel Cruz Prudencio
Country: Mexico
Media: Wood Carving
Florencia Espinal Ramirez and Vicente Castillo
Florencia Espinal Ramirez and Vicente Castillo
Country: Mexico
Media: Woodwork
Nicolás Fabián Fermín
Nicolás Fabián Fermín
Country: Mexico
Media: Ceramics
Mexican Dreamweavers
Mexican Dreamweavers
Country: Mexico
Media: Home Accessories, Textile apparel, Woodwork
Jesus Sosa Santiago
Jesus Sosa Santiago
Country: Mexico
Media: Wood Carving
Hilario Alejos Madrigal
Hilario Alejos Madrigal
Country: Mexico
Media: Ceramics
Organization: Fomento Cultural Banamex A.C.
Jorge Castillo Balbuena
Jorge Castillo Balbuena
Country: Mexico
Media:
Luis Fernando Hernandez Alberto
Luis Fernando Hernandez Alberto
Country: Mexico
Media: Painting
Organization: La Familia Lorenzo Mexican Folk Art
Marco Antonio Ruiz
Marco Antonio Ruiz
Country: Mexico
Media: Sculpture
Josue Eleazar Castro Razo
Josue Eleazar Castro Razo
Country: Mexico
Media: Sculpture
Julio Laja Chichicaxtle
Julio Laja Chichicaxtle
Country: Mexico
Media: Textiles
José Luis Reyes Martínez
José Luis Reyes Martínez
Country: Mexico
Media: Ceramics
Armando Jimenez Aragon
Armando Jimenez Aragon
Country: Mexico
Media: Painting, Woodwork
Organization: cuna de artesanos
Soledad Martha Hernandez de Castillo
Soledad Martha Hernandez de Castillo
Country: Mexico
Media: Ceramics
Organization: Taller Alfonso Castillo
Yesenia Yadira Salgado Téllez
Yesenia Yadira Salgado Téllez
Country: Mexico
Media: Jewelry
Carla Fernández
Carla Fernández
Country: Mexico
Media: Apparel
Rafael Cilau Valadez
Rafael Cilau Valadez
Country: Mexico
Media: Beadwork, Other: Yarn painting
Organization: Wixarikarte
Porfirio Gutierrez & Juana Gutierrez Contreras
Porfirio Gutierrez & Juana Gutierrez Contreras
Country: Mexico
Media: Textiles
Edith Albarran Duque & Cesar Montes Rosales
Edith Albarran Duque & Cesar Montes Rosales
Country: Mexico
Media: Jewelry
Pedro Meza
Pedro Meza
Country: Mexico
Media: Textiles
Organization: Sna Jolobil
Isabelle Collins
Isabelle Collins
Country: Mexico
Media: Ceramics
Organization: Arte Ventosa
Laura Patishtan Jimenez
Laura Patishtan Jimenez
Country: Mexico
Media: Textiles
Organization: El Camino de los Altos
Agustín Cruz Prudencio
Agustín Cruz Prudencio
Country: Mexico
Media: Carving (wood)
Agustín Cruz Tinoco
Agustín Cruz Tinoco
Country: Mexico
Media: Carving (wood)
Magdalena Pedro Martínez
Magdalena Pedro Martínez
Country: Mexico
Media: Ceramics
Eleudora Jimenez
Eleudora Jimenez
Country: Peru
Media: Other: Retablos (frame, mirror, ornamental), Sculpture
Faustino Flores Meneses
Faustino Flores Meneses
Country: Peru
Media: Home Accessories, Rugs, Textiles
Carol Fernandez Tinoco
Carol Fernandez Tinoco
Country: Peru
Media: Apparel
Organization: AMAPOLAY
Timoteo Ccarita Sacaca
Timoteo Ccarita Sacaca
Country: Peru
Media: Textiles
Lucas Machacca Apaza
Lucas Machacca Apaza
Country: Peru
Media: Apparel
Organization: Association of Weavers Q'ero Inka Design
Artemio Poma Gutiérrez
Artemio Poma Gutiérrez
Country: Peru
Media: Ceramics
Lider Rivera Matos
Lider Rivera Matos
Country: Peru
Media: Jewelry
Claudio Jimenez Quispe
Claudio Jimenez Quispe
Country: Peru
Media: Mixed media
Hilda Cachi
Hilda Cachi
Country: Peru
Media: Jewelry
Organization: Joyas Cachi
Nilda Callañaupa Álvarez
Nilda Callañaupa Álvarez
Country: Peru
Media: Textiles
Organization: Centro De Textiles Tradicionales Del Cusco
Aurora Rodriguez de Caura
Aurora Rodriguez de Caura
Country: Venezuela
Media: Basketry
Organization: Earth Bound, Inc. , Kanwasumi and Medewa cooperatives